Bar One Racing
Wednesday 26 July
 
Home
Specials
Sports Preview
Upcoming sports
Telebetting
News/previews
About us/Contact Us/Rules
Sports Content

UPCOMING SPORT

FOR WEEK ENDING SUNDAY 30th JULY

----------------------------------------------

FOOTBALL

Monday July 24

International Champions Cup – Inter Milan v Lyon, 13:05pm, eir Sport 2

Airtricity League Premier Division – Finn Harps v Derry City, 8pm

Women’s UEFA European Championships – Belgium Women v Holland Women, 7:45pm – Norway Women v Denmark Women, 7:45pm, both live on Eurosport

Tuesday July 25

Champions League Qualifying (1st legs) – nine games taking place, all at 7:45pm

Scottish League Cup – 15 games taking place, all at 7:45pm, except for Buckie v Raith Rovers, 8pm and Peterhead v Hearts, 8pm

International Champions Cup – Chelsea v Bayern Munich, 12:35pm, eir Sport 2 – Tottenham Hotspur v Roma, 1am, eir Sport 2

Women’s UEFA European Championships – Russia Ladies v Germany Women, 7:45pm – Sweden Women v Italy Ladies, 7:45pm, both live on Eurosport

Friendly Match – Toluca v Atletico Madrid, 2am

Wednesday July 26

Scottish League Cup - Cowdenbeath v Dundee, 7:45pm

Women’s UEFA European Championships – Iceland Ladies v Austria Women, 7:45pm – Switzerland Women v France Women, 7:45pm, both live on Eurosport

Friendly Match – Luton Town v Leicester City, 7:45pm

International Champions Cup – Barcelona v Man Utd, 00:30am, eir Sport 2, i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning – Paris Saint-Germain v Juventus, 1:30am, eir Sport 2, i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning – Man City v Real Madrid, 4am, eir Sport 2, i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning

CONCACAF Gold Cup final – USA v Jamaica, 2:30am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Chinese Super League – Tianjin Teda v Guizhou Hengfeng Zhicheng, 12:35pm

MLS – Philadelphia Union v Columbus Crew, 00:30am

Thursday July 27

Europa League Qualifying (1st legs) – There are 22 games taking place, all at 6pm

International Champions Cup – Bayern Munich v Inter Milan, 12:35pm, eir Sport 2

Women’s UEFA European Championships – Portugal Women v England Women, 7:45pm – Scotland Women v Spain Women, 7:45pm, both live on Eurosport

Friday July 28

Airtricity League Premier Division – Bray Wanderers v Finn Harps, 7:45pm – Cork City v Galway Utd FC, 7:45pm – Drogheda Utd v St Patricks Athletic, 7:45pm – Shamrock Rovers v Bohemians, 8pm

Airtricity League First Division – U.C.D. v Cabinteely, 7:45pm – Waterford Utd v Athlone Town, 7:45pm – Wexford Youths v Cobh Ramblers, 8pm  

Bundesliga 2 – VFL Bochum v St Pauli, 7:30pm, BT Sport 2

Chinese Super League – Henan Jianye v Beijing Guoan, 12:35pm

Friendly Matches – Borussia Dortmund v Espanyol, 5pm – MK Dons v Leicester City, 7:45pm

Belgian First Division A – Antwerp v Anderlecht, 7:30pm

Saturday July 29

Emirates Cup – RB Leipzig v Sevilla, 2pm – Arsenal v Benfica, 4:20pm, both live on Quest (Sky, Ch 167)

Scottish League Cup – 15 games taking place, all at 3pm, including Hearts v Dunfermline, BT Sport 1

International Champions Cup – Chelsea v Inter Milan, 12:35pm, eir Sport 2 – Man City v Tottenham Hotspur, 11pm, eir Sport 2 – Real Madrid v Barcelona, 00:30am, eir Sport 2

Airtricity League Premier Division – Sligo Rovers v Dundalk, 7:45pm

Airtricity League First Division – Longford Town v Shelbourne, 7:30pm

Chinese Super League – four games, one at 8:30am and three at 12:35pm

Friendly Matches – Feyenoord v Real Sociedad, 1:30pm – Wolves v Leicester City, 3pm – Hertha Berlin v Liverpool, 5pm

MLS – Atlanta United FC v Orlando City SC, 9:30pm – New England Revolution v Philadelphia Union, 00:30am – New York Red Bulls v Montreal Impact, 00:30am – FC Dallas v Vancouver Whitecaps, 1am – Houston Dynamo v Portland Timbers, 1am – Minnesota United FC v D.C. United, 1am – Real Salt Lake v Columbus Crew, 1am – San Jose Earthquakes v Colorado Rapids, 1am – Sporting Kansas City v Chicago Fire, 1am – Los Angeles Galaxy v Seattle Sounders FC, 3am

Sunday July 30

Scottish League Cup – Dundee v Dundee Utd, 3pm, BT Sport 1

Emirates Cup – RB Leipzig v Benfica, 2pm – Arsenal v Sevilla, 4:20pm, both live on Quest (Sky, Ch 167)

International Champions Cup – Roma v Juventus, 9pm, eir Sport 2

Chinese Super League – Liaoning Whowin v Changchun Yatai, 8:30am – Shandong Luneng v Shanghai SIPG, 12:35pm

Airtricity League Premier Division – Derry City v Limerick, 5pm

Friendly Match - Valerenga v Man Utd, 6pm

Women’s UEFA European Championships – Group C Winner v Group D Second Place, 7:45pm – Group D Winner v Group C Second Place, 7:45pm, both live on Eurosport

MLS – Toronto FC v New York City FC, 7pm  

----------------------------------------------

RACING

Fixtures for Ireland and the UK are listed below

In Britain, The King George Weekend is one of Ascot’s most prestigious summer meetings. Saturday features the historic King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes (3:35pm, sponsored by QIPCO) with a prize fund in excess of £1million; also on the card is the Gigaset International Stakes (£93,375 to the winner)

At York on Saturday, the card contains the Sky Bet Dash and the York Stakes

In Ireland, there is Listed and Group 3 action taking place this week from Naas, Leopardstown and Down Royal. Then it’s the Galway Festival running from Monday July 31 to Sunday August 06 from Ballybrit racetrack

The ‘Glorious Goodwood’ Festival in England runs from Tuesday August 1st to Saturday August 5th

 (a) - afternoon meeting - (t) - twilight meeting - (e) - evening meeting

The UK line-up this week is as follows - the Irish line-up follows on:

(Unless otherwise indicated, meetings are Flat cards)

Monday July 24 – Ayr (a) – Cartmel (a, NH) - Windsor (e) – Beverley (e)  

Tuesday July 25 – Ffos Las (a) – Musselburgh (a) – Chelmsford City (e) – Nottingham (e)

Wednesday July 26 – Bath (a) – Catterick (a) – Lingfield (a) – Leicester (e) – Sandown (e)

Thursday July 27 – Yarmouth (a) – Sandown (a) – Worcester (a, NH) – Doncaster (e) – Newbury (e)  

Friday July 28 – Ascot (a) – Thirsk (a) – Uttoxeter (a, NH) – Chepstow (e) – Newmarket (e) – York (e)

Saturday July 29 – Ascot (a) – Chester (a) – Newcastle (a) – York (a) – Newmarket (a) – Salisbury (e) – Lingfield (e)

Sunday July 30 – Pontefract (a) – Uttoxeter (a)     

In IRELAND:

Monday July 24 – Ballinrobe (5:55pm) - Includes TheTote.com Handicap over 1m 1f and worth €18,750 to the winner

Tuesday July 25 – Ballinrobe (5:40pm) – Includes the McGrath Limestone Works Ltd. Handicap Hurdle over 2m 5f and worth €12,250 to the winner

Wednesday July 26 – Naas (5:55pm) – The seven-race card includes the Listed Yeomanstown Stud Dark Angel EBF Stakes (7:30pm, €60,000)

Thursday July 27 – Limerick (5:35pm) – A seven-race jumps card - Leopardstown (5:55pm) – The seven-race card includes the Group 3 Jockey Club Of Turkey Silver Flash Stakes (6:55pm, €60,000) and the Group 3 JRA Tyros Stakes (7:30pm, €60,000)

Friday July 28 – Wexford (5:35pm) – A seven-race NH card – Down Royal (5:55pm) – A seven-race flat card, including the Listed Her Majesty’s Plate Stakes (7:55pm, €50,000)

Saturday July 29 – Curragh (1:45pm) – A seven-race card, including the feature Extra.ie Handicap (4:05pm, €26,000)

Sunday July 30 – No racing in Ireland today as the Galway Festival begins tomorrow (Monday July 31) and runs to Sunday August 06

----------------------------------------------

GREYHOUNDS

There are BAGS meetings each day this week, starting at 11:03am on Monday to Thursday along with Sun, and 10:31am on Friday and Saturday. Please note, though, that Saturday schedule begins at 9:11am at Tralee and 10:06am at Towcester

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Betfred Select Stakes on July 26 at Nottingham

After this it is the Coral Sussex Cup meeting at Hove on August 3

----------------------------------------------

AUSSIE RULES

Round 19 of the season

Friday 28 July

Hawthorn v Sydney Swans, 10:50am

Saturday 29 July

North Melbourne v Melbourne, 4:45am – GWS Giants v Fremantle, 5:10am – Port Adelaide v St Kilda, 7:05am – Gold Coat Suns v Richmond, 10:25am – Carlton v Geelong Cats, 10:25am

Sunday 30 July

Western Bulldogs v Essendon, 4:10am – West Coast Eagles v Brisbane Lions, 5:20am - Collingwood v Adelaide Crows, 6:20am

----------------------------------------------

BASEBALL

There are Major League Baseball matches every day this week. The season runs from April 2nd to October 1st

----------------------------------------------

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

--------------------------------------------------

BOXING

Check out this website - http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The next big bouts are:

Sat July 29th in Belfast

Carl Frampton v Andres Gutierrez in a world title eliminator; if Carl Frampton wins, he will fight Gary Russell for the WBC featherweight title

Sun July 30th

Adrien Broner v Mikey Garcia, 12 Rounds Super-Lightweight, Barclays Centre, Brooklyn, New York, midnight, Sky Sports

----------------------------------------------

CRICKET

Monday July 24

Youth TEST Series 2017- England U19 v India U19, 11am

Tuesday July 25

Youth TEST Series 2017- England U19 v India U19, 11am

Natwest T20 Blast 2017 – Durham Jets v Notts Outlaws, 6:30pm – Leicestershire Foxes v Birmingham Bears, 6:30pm – Gloucestershire v Glamorgan, 6:30pm – Derbyshire Falcons v Lancashire Lightning, 7pm

Wednesday July 26

TEST Series 2017 – Sri Lanka v India, 5:30am

Youth TEST Series 2017- England U19 v India U19, 11am

Natwest T20 Blast 2017 – Somerset v Hampshire, 5pm – Notts Outlaws v Worcestershire Rapids, 6:30pm – Yorkshire Vikings v Durham Jets, 6:30pm

Thursday July 27

TEST Series 2017 – Sri Lanka v India, 5:30am

TEST Series 2017 – England v South Africa, 11am

Natwest T20 Blast 2017 – Middlesex v Essex Eagles, 6:15pm – Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Worcestershire Rapids, 6:30pm – Kent Spitfires v Somerset, 7pm

Friday July 28

TEST Series 2017 – Sri Lanka v India, 5:30am

TEST Series 2017 – England v South Africa, 11am

Natwest T20 Blast 2017 – Leicestershire Foxes v Durham Jets, 6:30pm – Lancashire Lightning v Notts Outlaws, 6:30pm – Glamorgan v Surrey, 6:30pm – Gloucestershire v Hampshire, 6:30pm – Sussex Sharks v Middlesex, 7pm – Birmingham Bears v Yorkshire Vikings, 7pm – Derbyshire Falcons v Northamptonshire Steelbacks, 7pm  

Saturday July 29

TEST Series 2017 – Sri Lanka v India, 5:30am

TEST Series 2017 – England v South Africa, 11am

Natwest T20 Blast 2017 – Essex Eagles v Gloucestershire, 7pm

Sunday July 30

TEST Series 2017 – Sri Lanka v India, 5:30am

TEST Series 2017 – England v South Africa, 11am

Natwest T20 Blast 2017 – Worcestershire Rapids v Durham Jets, 2:30pm – Derbyshire Falcons v Leicestershire Foxes, 2:30pm – Notts Outlaws v Yorkshire Vikings, 2:30pm – Birmingham Bears v Lancashire Lightning, 2:30pm – Somerset v Sussex Sharks, 2:30pm – Kent Spitfires v Glamorgan, 3pm  

----------------------------------------------

CYCLING

Some of the next main events...

From the UCI road calendar

Tour Cycliste International de la Guadeloupe – July 28 to Aug 06

This week:

From the track calendar:

ITS Melbourne – DISC Grand Prix, Melbourne, Victoria, July 25-26

British Cycling National Junior Track Championships, Newport, Wales, July 31 to Aug 04

----------------------------------------------

DARTS

Next up:

ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

----------------------------------------------

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Hungarian Grand Prix, Budapest, July 28-30

The next race after this will be the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

----------------------------------------------

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 26 July

Munster U21HC final
Limerick v Cork, Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm

Ulster U21HC final
Derry v Down, Corrigan Park, 7.30pm

Saturday 29 July

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 4B
Down v Monaghan, Croke Park, 5pm - live on Sky
Armagh v Kildare, Croke Park, 7pm - live on Sky

Sunday 30 July

All-Ireland SFC quarter-finals
Roscommon v Mayo, Croke Park, 4pm - live on RTE
Kerry v Galway, Croke Park, 2pm - live on RTE

----------------------------------------------

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The Porsche European Open, Green Eagle Golf Course, Hamburg, Germany, July 27-30

USPGA Tour – the RBC Canadian Open, Glen Abbey GC, Oakville, Ontario, Canada, July 27-30

LPGA Tour – the Aberdeen Asset Management Ladies Scottish Open, North Ayrshire, Scotland, July 27-30

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour) and European Seniors Tour, is the SENIOR OPEN Championship, Royal Porthcawl GC, Bridgend, Wales, July 27-30

----------------------------------------------

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

----------------------------------------------

RUGBY LEAGUE

Thursday 27 July

NRL – Penrith Panthers v Canterbury Bulldogs, 10:50am

Friday 28 July

NRL – New Zealand Warriors v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, 9am – Parramatta Eels v Brisbane Broncos, 10:50am

Saturday 29 July

Challenge Cup – Hull FC v Leeds Rhinos, 2:30pm

NRL – Newcastle v St George-Illawarra Dragons, 6am – South Sydney Rabbitohs v Canberra Raiders, 8:30am – Sydney Roosters v North Queensland, 10:30am

Sunday 23 July

Challenge Cup – Wigan Warriors v Salford Red Devils, 2:30pm

NRL – Melbourne Storm v Manly Sea Eagles, 5am – Gold Coast Titans v Wests Tigers, 7am

----------------------------------------------

RUGBY UNION

Saturday 29 July

Currie Cup – Golden Lions v Griquas, 11am – Sharks v Pumas, 4pm

Sunday 30 July

Currie Cup – Free State Cheetahs v Western Province, 1:30pm

----------------------------------------------

SNOOKER

The next key tournament is the World Games, Poland – July 24-30

Followed by the Camsing Global BVC International Challenge, Shenzhen, China, July 27-29

----------------------------------------------

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP BB&T ATLANTA Open, Atlanta, Georgia, USA, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30

ATP Bet-at-home Open German Tennis Championships, Hamburg, Germany, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30

ATP Credit Agricole Suisse Open Gstaad, Gstaad, Switzerland, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30

WTA Nanchang, Nanchang, China, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30

WTA Collector Swedish Open, Bastad, Sweden, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30

   
 

It is against the law for those under 18 to gamble. Anyone under the age of 18 found to be using the site will have any winnings forfeited and will also be reported to the police. We carry out an electronic age verification check using a third party system on all customers who register with us. For more information please review the rules.

18+ Gamble Aware Logo
© Copyright 2017, baroneracing.ie. All Rights Reserved.