Bar One Racing
Tuesday 21 November
 
Home
Specials
Sports Preview
Upcoming sports
Telebetting
News/previews
About us/Contact Us/Rules
Sports Content

UPCOMING SPORT

FOR WEEK ENDING SUNDAY 26th NOVEMBER

----------------------------------------------

FOOTBALL

Monday Nov 20

Premier League – Brighton v Stoke City, 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event

Ligue 1 – Amiens v Lille, 6pm

La Liga – Eibar v Real Betis, 8pm, Sky Sports Football

Serie A – Verona v Bologna, 7:45pm

Tuesday Nov 21      

Champions League – Besiktas v FC Porto, 5pm – Spartak Moscow v Maribor, 5pm – Apoel Nicosia v Real Madrid, 7:45pm – Borussia Dortmund v Tottenham Hotspur, 7:45pm – Man City v Feyenoord, 7:45pm – Monaco v RB Leipzig, 7:45pm – Napoli v Shakhtar Donetsk, 7:45pm – Sevilla v Liverpool, 7:45pm

Championship – nine games, all at 7:45pm, except for Bolton v Reading, 8pm

League One – 11 games, all at 7:45pm

League Two – 12 games, all at 7:45pm

Scottish Championship – Dunfermline v Morton, 7:45pm – Inverness CT v Brechin City, 7:45pm

National League – 12 games, all at 7:45pm

National League North – two games, both at 7:45pm

National League South – five games, both at 7:45pm

Northern Ireland Premiership – Coleraine v Ards, 7:45pm – Dungannon Swifts v Crusaders, 7:45pm

MLS – Columbus Crew v Toronto FC, 1am, Sky Sports Football – Houston Dynamo v Seattle Sounders FC, 2:30am, Sky Sports Football

Wednesday Nov 22

Champions League – CSKA Moscow v Benfica, 5pm – Qarabag FK v Chelsea, 5pm – Anderlecht v Bayern Munich, 7:45pm – Atletico Madrid v Roma, 7:45pm – Basel v Man Utd, 7:45pm – Juventus v Barcelona, 7:45pm – Paris Saint-Germain v Celtic, 7:45pm – Sporting Lisbon v Olympiakos, 7:45pm

Championship – Ipswich Town v Sheffield Weds, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football – Middlesbrough v Birmingham City, 7:45pm – Wolves v Leeds Utd, 7:45pm

Thursday Nov 23

Europa League – 24 games, Astana v Villarreal, 4pm – then 13 games at 6pm including Cologne v Arsenal and 10 at 8:05pm including Everton v Atalanta

International – Vanuatu v Estonia, 8pm

Friday Nov 24

Premier League – West Ham Utd v Leicester City, 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event

Scottish Premiership – Dundee v Rangers, 7:45pm

Ligue 1 – St Etienne v Strasbourg, 7:45pm

La Liga – Celta Vigo v Leganes, 8pm

Bundesliga – Hannover 96 v Stuttgart, 7:30pm

Dutch Eredivisie – AZ Alkmaar v FC Twente, 7pm

Belgian First Division – AA Gent v Mouscron-Peruwelz, 7:30pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Belenenses v GD Chaves, 8:30pm

A-League – ** v **, 8:50am, BT Sport 2

Saturday Nov 25

Premier League – Crystal Palace v Stoke City, 3pm – Man Utd v Brighton, 3pm, Sky Sports Ireland – Newcastle Utd v Watford, 3pm – Swansea v Bournemouth, 3pm – Tottenham Hotspur v West Brom, 3pm and Liverpool v Chelsea, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1

Championship – ten games, all at 3pm, except for Barnsley v Leeds Utd, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Football and Sheffield Utd v Birmingham City, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football

League One – 12 games, all at 3pm

League Two – 12 games, all at 3pm, except for Mansfield Town v Chesterfield, 1pm

Scottish Premiership – Hamilton v Hibernian, 3pm and Hearts v Ross County, 3pm

Scottish Championship – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League One – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League Two – five games, all at 3pm

La Liga – Alaves v Eibar, midday – Real Madrid v Malaga, 3:15pm – Real Betis v Girona, 5:30pm – Levante v Atletico Madrid, 7:45pm

Ligue 1 – Rennes v Nantes, 4pm and five games at 7pm

Serie A – Bologna v Sampdoria, 2pm – Chievo v Spal, 5pm – Sassuolo v Verona, 7:45pm – Cagliari v Inter Milan, 7:45pm

Bundesliga – six games, all at 2:30pm, except for Borussia Monchengladbach v Bayern Munich, 5:30pm

Dutch Eredivisie – VVV-Venlo v Willem ll, 5:30pm – Groningen v Feyenoord, 6:45pm, Sky Sports Red Button – Heracles Almelo v NAC Breda, 6:45pm – Heerenveen v PEC Zwolle, 7:45pm

National League – 12 games, all at 3pm, except for Chester FC v Dag & Red, 12:30pm   

Belgian First Division – four games, Antwerp v Mechelen, 5pm – two at 7pm and Waasland Beveren v Charleroi, 7:30pm

A-League – ** v **, 6:35am, BT Sport 1 – ** v **, 8:50am, BT Sport 1

Northern Ireland Premiership – five games, all at 3pm, except for Ballinamallard United v Warrenpoint Town, 5:30pm

Sunday Nov 26

Premier League – Southampton v Everton, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event – Burnley v Arsenal, 2pm – Huddersfield Town v Man City, 4pm, Sky Sports Main Event

Championship – Nottingham Forest v Cardiff City, 1pm

Scottish Premiership – Kilmarnock v Aberdeen, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Football

International – New Caledonia v Estonia, 8pm

La Liga – Deportivo La Coruna v Athletic Bilbao, 11am – Real Sociedad v Las Palmas, 3:15pm – Villarreal v Sevilla, 5:30pm – Valencia v Barcelona, 7:45pm

Bundesliga – Hamburg v Hoffenheim, 2:30pm – Cologne v Hertha Berlin, 5pm

Serie A – five games, Ac Milan v Torino, 2pm – Genoa v Roma, 2pm – Udinese v Napoli, 2pm – Lazio v Fiorentina, 5pm and Juventus v Crotone, 7:45pm

Ligue 1 – Nice v Lyon, 2pm – Marseille v Guingamp, 4pm – Monaco v Paris Saint-Germain, 8pm

Eredivisie – Ajax v Roda JC Kerk, 11:30am, Sky Sports Football Red Button – Excelsior v PSV Eindhoven, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Football Red Button – Sparta Rotterdam v FC Utrecht, 1:30pm and Vitesse Arnhem v ADO Den Haag, 3:45pm

Belgian First Division – Genk v Standard Liege, 1:30pm – Anderlecht v KV Kortrijk, 5pm – Club Brugge v Zulte-Waregem, 7pm

A-League – ** v **, 8am, BT Sport ESPN

Monday Nov 27

Championship – QPR v Brentford, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

La Liga – Espanyol v Getafe, 8pm 

Serie A – Atalanta v Benevento, 7:45pm

----------------------------------------------

RACING

Fixtures for Ireland and the UK are listed below

In Britain, at Haydock (Saturday) the card includes the Grade 1 Betfair Chase and the Grade 3 Betfair Stayers’ Handicap Hurdle. At Ascot (Saturday), the card features the £100,000 Grade 2 Coral Hurdle

In Ireland, at Navan on Sunday it is €100,000 Troytown Chase day, a card that also contains the €42,500 Grade 3 ‘Monksfield’ Novice Hurdle (2m4f), the €50,000 Proudstown Handicap Hurdle (2m6f) and the €40,000 Coolmore NH Sires Irish EBF Mares Flat Race (Listed Race, 2m)

------------------------------------------------------------

(a) – afternoon meeting – (t) – twilight meeting – (e) – evening meeting

------------------------------------------------------------

The UK line-up this week is as follows - the Irish line-up follows on:

 (Unless otherwise indicated, meetings are Flat cards)

Monday November 20 – Leicester (a, NH) – Plumpton (a, NH) – Wolverhampton (a, AW)

Tuesday November 21 – Fakenham (a, NH) – Southwell (a, NH) – Lingfield (a, AW)

Wednesday November 22 – Chepstow (a, NH) – Hexham (a, NH) – Warwick (a, NH) – Kempton (t, AW)

Thursday November 23 – Market Rasen (a, NH) – Wincanton (a, NH) - Newcastle (a, AW) – Chelmsford (e, AW)

Friday November 24 – Ascot (a, NH) – Catterick (a, NH) – Ffos Las (a, NH) – Newcastle (e, AW)

Saturday November 25 – Ascot (a, NH – see notes above) – Haydock (a, NH – see notes above) – Huntingdon (a, NH) – Lingfield (a, AW) – Wolverhampton (e, AW)

Sunday November 26 – Exeter (a, NH) – Uttoxeter (a, NH)

In IRELAND:

Monday November 20 – No fixtures in Ireland today

Tuesday November 21 – No fixtures in Ireland today

Wednesday November 22 – No fixtures in Ireland today

Thursday November 23 – Thurles, 12:30pm – with the feature race being the €28,500 Boomerang Animal Bedding And Boomerang Horse & Country Store ‘Chase (Listed Race, 2m6f)

Friday November 24 – Dundalk, 6pm (earlier if a race divides, which is usually the case these days), 

Saturday November 25 – Gowran Park, 12:05pm – with the most-valuable race being the €20,000 Ladbrokes ‘Chase (2m4f)

Sunday November 26 – Navan, 12:35pm – where it is €100,000 Ladbrokes Troytown Chase day on a card that also contains the €42,500 Grade 3 ‘Monksfield’ Novice Hurdle (2m4f), the €50,000 Proudstown Handicap Hurdle (2m6f) and the €40,000 Coolmore NH Sires Irish EBF Mares Flat Race (Listed Race, 2m)

----------------------------------------------

GREYHOUNDS

There are BAGS meetings each day this week, starting at 11:03am on Monday to Thursday along with Sun, and 10:31am on Friday and Saturday. Please note, though, that Saturday schedule begins at 10:03am at Tralee and 10:06am at Towcester

The next live meeting on Sky Sports is the Betfred Eclipse Stakes meeting at Nottingham on Tuesday November 21st

After this, the next live meeting on Sky Sports will be the Colossus Bets TV Trophy meeting at Towcester on Wednesday November 29th

----------------------------------------------

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

The last game of Week 11 –

Atlanta Falcons @ Seattle Seahawks, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Week 12

Thursday November 23 (Thanksgiving in the USA) – Minnesota Vikings @ Detroit Lions, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event - Los Angeles Chargers @ Dallas Cowboys, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event – New York Giants @ Washington Redskins, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Sunday November 26 – seven games at 6pm, two at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Green Bay Packers @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday November 27 – Houston Texans @ Baltimore Ravens, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event - i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

----------------------------------------------

BASKETBALL

There are NBA games scheduled on each day this week

--------------------------------------------------

BOXING

Check out this website - http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Coming up:

----------------------------------------------

CRICKET

Monday Nov 20

No games scheduled

Tuesday Nov 21

Twenty20 Series 2017 – Australia Women v England Women, 8:10am

Wednesday Nov 22

TEST Series - Australia v England, midnight

Sheffield Shield – South Australia v Tasmania, midnight – Western Australia v Queensland, 2:30am

Thursday Nov 23

Sheffield Shield – New South Wales v Victoria, 11:30pm

TEST Series - Australia v England, midnight

TEST Series – India v Sri Lanka, 4am

ODI Series in UAE 2017 – Scotland v Papua New Guinea, 6am

Sheffield Shield – South Australia v Tasmania, midnight – Western Australia v Queensland, 2:30am

Friday Nov 24

Women’s National Cricket League 2017/18 – Queensland Fire v South Australian Scorpions, 11pm – Victorian Spirit v Tasmanian Roar, 11pm

Sheffield Shield – New South Wales v Victoria, 11:30pm - Sheffield Shield – South Australia v Tasmania, midnight – Western Australia v Queensland, 2:30am

Saturday Nov 25

TEST Series (Day 2) - Australia v England, midnight

TEST Series (Day 2) – India v Sri Lanka, 4am

ODI Series in UAE 2017 (Day 2) – Scotland v Papua New Guinea, 6am

Sheffield Shield – New South Wales v Victoria, 11:30pm

Women’s National Cricket League 2017/18 – Queensland Fire v South Australian Scorpions, 11pm – Victorian Spirit v Tasmanian Roar, 11pm – Western Fury v New South Wales Breakers, 2am

Sunday Nov 26

TEST Series (Day 3) - Australia v England, midnight

TEST Series (Day 3) – India v Sri Lanka, 4am

Sheffield Shield – New South Wales v Victoria, 11:30pm - Sheffield Shield – South Australia v Tasmania, midnight – Western Australia v Queensland, 2:30am

Women’s National Cricket League 2017/18 – Queensland Fire v Tasmanian Roar, 11pm – Victorian Spirit v South Australian Scorpions, 11pm – New South Wales Breakers v ACT Meteors, 2am

----------------------------------------------

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The Mr Green Sport Players Championship Finals from Minehead, Nov 24-26, World No.1 Michael van Gerwen bids to win the tournament for a third successive year

----------------------------------------------

FORMULA ONE

The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi, is the final race on the 2017 F1 Grand Prix calendar, Nov 24-26

----------------------------------------------

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

----------------------------------------------

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Hero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December

PGA European Tour – UBS Hong Kong Open, Hong Kong GC, Fanling, Hong Kong, Thurs 23rd  Nov – Sunday 26th

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

----------------------------------------------

ICE HOCKEY

The NHL season continues with matches on each day this week

----------------------------------------------

RUGBY LEAGUE

Friday 24 November

Rugby League World Cup – Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 2, 9am

Saturday 25 November

Rugby League World Cup – Winner QF 3 v Winner QF 4, 9am

----------------------------------------------

RUGBY UNION

Friday 24 November

Aviva Premiership – Newcastle v Gloucester, 7:45pm

Pro14 – Cheetahs v Edinburgh, 5:30pm – Ulster v Benetton, 705pm – Cardiff Blues v Connacht, 7:35pm – Leinster v Dragons, 7:35pm

Saturday 25 November

Aviva Premiership – Bath v Harlequins, 12:15pm – Leicester v Worcester, 3pm – Sale Sharks v Northampton, 5:30pm

Internationals – Italy v South Africa, 2pm – Scotland v Australia, 2:30pm – England v Samoa, 3pm – Wales v New Zealand, 5:15pm – Ireland v Argentina, 5:30pm – France v Japan, 7:45pm

Top 14 – Castres v Toulon, 1:45pm – SU Agen v Stade Francais, 5pm – Bordeaux-Begles v Brive, 5pm – Stade Rochelais v Section Paloise, 5pm – Oyonnax v Clermont Auvergne, 5pm

Sunday 26 November

Aviva Premiership – London Irish v Wasps, 3pm – Saracens v Exeter, 3pm

Pro14 – Ospreys v Glasgow, 1pm – Southern Kings v Scarlets, 1pm – Zebre v Munster, 1:30pm

Top 14 – Racing 92 v Montpellier, 11:30am – Olympique Lyon v Stade Toulouse, 3:50pm

----------------------------------------------

SNOOKER

Next up:

 The Northern Ireland Open, Belfast, November 20-26

Then it is the:

Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10

----------------------------------------------

TENNIS

Next up:

Davis Cup World Group Final, November 24-26

   
 

It is against the law for those under 18 to gamble. Anyone under the age of 18 found to be using the site will have any winnings forfeited and will also be reported to the police. We carry out an electronic age verification check using a third party system on all customers who register with us. For more information please review the rules.

18+ Gamble Aware Logo
© Copyright 2017, baroneracing.ie. All Rights Reserved.