Bar One Racing
Sunday 21 January
 
Home
Specials
Sports Preview
Upcoming sports
Telebetting
News/previews
About us/Contact Us/Rules
Sports Content

UPCOMING SPORT

FOR WEEK ENDING SUNDAY 28 JANUARY 2018

----------------------------------------------

FOOTBALL

*** The UEFA Nations League Draw takes place on Wednesday January 24th from 11am, Sky Sports ***

Monday Jan 22

Premier League – Swansea City v Liverpool, 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event

La Liga – Eibar v Malaga, 8pm, Sky Sports Football

Serie A – Juventus v Genoa, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

Tuesday Jan 23

Carabao Cup semi-final, second leg – Bristol City v Man City, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football – Man City lead 2-1 from the first leg

Scottish Premiership – Partick Thistle v Celtic, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

League One – Rotherham v Bradford City, 7:45pm, and Scunthorpe v Doncaster, 7:45pm

League Two – Newport County v Morecambe, 7:45pm, and Notts County v Crawley Town, 7:45pm

EFL Trophy, Fourth Round – Chelsea U21 v Oxford Utd, 7:30pm, Lincoln v Peterborough, 7:45pm, Shrewsbury v TBC, 7:45pm, and Yeovil v Fleetwood, 7:45pm

National League – Fylde v Maidstone, 7:45pm – Chester v Hartlepool, 7:45pm – Gateshead v Woking, 7:45pm

National League North – four games at 7:45pm

National League South – Hemel Hempstead v Chelmsford City, 7:45pm

Copa del Rey, quarter-final, second leg – Sevilla v Atletico Madrid (Sevilla lead 2-1 from the first leg), 8:30pm

Coupe de France, Round of 32 – Seven ties at 5:30pm plus Epinal v Marseille, 8pm

Belgian First Division – Three games at 7:30pm

Wednesday Jan 24

*** The UEFA Nations League Draw takes place today, from 11am, Sky Sports ***

Scottish Premiership – five games, all at 7:45pm, Dundee v Hibernian – Hamilton v Hearts – Kilmarnock v St Johnstone – Motherwell v Ross County – Rangers v Aberdeen

Carabao Cup semi-final, second leg – Arsenal v Chelsea, 8pm, Sky Sports Football – It is 0-0 from the first leg

Copa del Rey, quarter-finals, second legs – Alaves v Valencia, 6pm (Valencia lead 2-1 from the first leg) and Real Madrid v Leganes, 8:30pm (Real Madrid lead 1-0 from the first leg)

Serie A – Lazio v Udinese, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1 – Sampdoria v Roma, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

Coupe de France, Round of 32 – seven games, all at 5:30pm, except for Monaco v Lyon, 8:05pm

Belgian First Division – four games, all at 7:30pm

Dutch Eredivisie – FC Utrecht v Feyenoord, 7pm, Sky Sports Football Red Button

Thursday Jan 25

Copa del Rey, quarter-final, second leg – Barcelona v Espanyol, 8:30pm (Espanyol lead 1-0 from the first leg)

Coupe de France, Round of 32 – Strasbourg v Lille, 8pm

Belgian First Division – Club Brugge v KV Oostende, 7:30pm

A-League – Melbourne City FC v Newcastle Jets, 8:50am, BT Sport 1

Friday Jan 26

FA Cup Fourth Round – Yeovil Town v Man Utd, 7:55pm, BBC One

Scottish Championship – Dunfermline v St Mirren, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

La Liga – Athletic Bilbao v Eibar, 8pm, Sky Sports Football

German Bundesliga – Eintracht Frankfurt v Borussia M’gladbach, 7:30pm, BT Sport 3

French Ligue 1 – Dijon v Rennes, 7:45pm, BT Sport ESPN

A-League – Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC, 8:50am, BT Sport 2

Belgian First Division – Mechelen v Mouscron-Peruwelz, 7:30pm

Eredivisie – Heerenveen v Sparta Rotterdam, 7pm

Northern Irish Premiership – Glenavon v Warrenpoint Town, 7:45pm – Ballinamallard United v Cliftonville, 8pm

Saturday Jan 27

FA Cup Fourth Round – 12 games, Peterborough United v TBC, 12:30pm, BT Sport 2 – 9 games at 3pm, Newport County AFC v Tottenham Hotspur, 5:30pm, BT Sport 2 and Liverpool v West Brom, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2

Championship – six games, all at 3pm

League One – nine games, all at 3pm

League Two – eight games, all at 3pm

National League – 12 games, all at 3pm

National League North – 11 games, all at 3pm

National League South – 11 games, all at 3pm

Scottish Premiership – five games, all at 3pm – Aberdeen v Kilmarnock – Celtic v Hibernian – Hamilton v Dundee – Hearts v Motherwell – St Johnstone v Partick Thistle

Scottish Championship – four games, all at 3pm

Scottish League One – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League Two – five games, all at 3pm

Northern Irish Premiership – four games, all at 3pm

La Liga – Deportivo La Coruna v Levante, midday, Sky Sports Football – Valencia v Real Madrid, 3:15pm – Malaga v Girona, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football Reed Button – Villarreal v Real Sociedad, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Bundesliga – six games, all at 2:30pm, except for Werder Bremen v Hertha Berlin, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3

Serie A – Sassuolo v Atalanta, 5pm – Chievo v Juventus, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

Ligue 1 – Paris Saint-Germain v Montpellier, 4pm – Angers v Amiens, 7pm – Guingamp v Nantes, 7pm – Metz v Nice, 7pm – St Etienne v Caen, 7pm – Toulouse v Troyes, 7pm

Belgian First Division – Charleroi v Antwerp, 5pm – KV Kortrijk v KAS Eupen, 7pm – Waasland Beveren v Zulte-Waregem, 7pm – Genk v Sint-Truidense VV, 7:30pm

Eredivisie – Groningen v Heracles Almelo, 5:30pm – FC Twente v PSV Eindhoven, 6:45pm, Sky Sports Mix/Football Red Button – PEC Zwolle v Vitesse Arnhem, 6:45pm – NAC Breda v VVV-Venlo, 7:45pm

A-League – Wellington Phoenix v Adelaide United, 6:35am, BT Sport 1 – Central Coast Mariners v Brisbane Roar FC, 8:50am, BT Sport 1

Sunday Jan 28

FA Cup Fourth Round – TBC v Newcastle United, 1:30pm, BT Sport 2 – TBC v Man City, 4pm

Scottish Premiership – Ross County v Rangers, 2pm, Sky Sports Football

La Liga – Leganes v Espanyol, 11am, Sky Sports Football – Atletico Madrid v Las Palmas, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Football Red Button – Sevilla v Getafe, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football – Barcelona v Alaves, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Bundesliga – Bayer Leverkusen v Mainz, 2:30pm, BT Sport 1 – Hannover 96 v Wolfsburg, 5pm, BT Sport 1

Serie A – eight games, Spal v Inter Milan, 11:30am, BT Sport 3 – five games at 2pm, including Napoli v Bologna, BT Sport 3 – AC Milan v Lazio, 5pm, BT Sport 3 – Roma v Sampdoria, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3

Ligue 1 – Lille v Strasbourg, 2pm – Bordeaux v Lyon, 4pm, BT Sport 2 – Marseille v Monaco, 8pm, BT Sport 1

Belgian First Division – AA Gent v Club Brugge, 1:30pm – Standard Liege v Anderlecht, 5pm – KV Oostende v Lokeren SNW, 7pm

A-League – Perth Glory v Western Sydney Wanderers FC, 9:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Eredivisie – FC Utrecht v Ajax, 11:30am, Sky Sports Mix/Football Red Button – Feyenoord v ADO Den Haag, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Football Red Button – Roda JC Kerk v Excelsior, 1:30pm – Willem ll v AZ Alkmaar, 3:45pm

International Friendly – USA v Bosnia and Herzegovina, 00:30am, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday Jan 29

Portuguese Primeira Liga –Pacos Ferreira v Feirense, 7pm – Portimonense v Rio Ave, 7pm – Belenenses v Benfica, 9pm

La Liga – Celta Vigo v Real Betis, 8pm, Sky Sports Mix/Football Red Button

Northern Irish Premiership – Cliftonville v Glenavon, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Bundesliga 2 – VFL Bochum v Arminia Bielefeld, 7:30pm, BT Sport 1

----------------------------------------------

RACING

Fixtures for Ireland and the UK are listed below

------------------------------------------------------------

(a) – afternoon meeting – (t) – twilight meeting – (e) – evening meeting

------------------------------------------------------------

The UK line-up this week is as follows - the Irish line-up follows on:

In Britain, it is Cheltenham Trials day on Saturday, and it is Sky Bet Yorkshire Chase day at Doncaster on Saturday, where the card also contains three Grade 2 contests

In Ireland, it is Goffs Thyestes Chase day at Gowran Park on Thursday, Grade 3 Solerina Mares Novice Hurdle day at Fairyhouse on Saturday and, on Sunday at Naas, the feature races are the Grade 3 Limestone Lad Hurdle and the Grade 3 Woodlands Park 100 Club Novice ‘Chase

In the USA, the $16million Pegasus World Cup is set to be run at Gulfstream Park in Florida on Saturday 27 January

(Unless otherwise indicated, meetings are Flat cards)

Monday January 22 – Fakenham (a, NH) – Lingfield (a, NH) – Wolverhampton (t, AW)

Tuesday January 23 – Leicester (a, NH) – Southwell (a, AW) – Wetherby (a, NH)

Wednesday January 24 – Catterick (a, AW) – Exeter (a, NH) – Lingfield (a, AW) – Kempton (t, AW)

Thursday January 25 – Kelso (a, NH) – Southwell (a, AW) – Warwick (a, NH) – Chelmsford (e, AW)

Friday January 26 – Doncaster (a, NH) – Huntingdon (a, NH) – Lingfield (a, AW) – Kempton (e, AW)

Saturday January 27 – Cheltenham (a, NH), Doncaster (a, NH) – Lingfield (a, AW) – Uttoxeter (a, NH) – Kempton (e, AW)

Sunday January 28 – Fontwell (a, NH) – Sedgefield (a, NH)

In IRELAND:

Monday January 22 – No racing in Ireland today

Tuesday January 23 – No racing in Ireland today

Wednesday January 24 – No racing in Ireland today

Thursday January 25 – Gowran Park, 12:50pm, where it is €100,000 Goffs Thyestes Handicap Chase day (3pm); also on the card is the €44,500 Grade 2 John Mulhern Galmoy Hurdle (1:50pm)

Friday January 26 – Dundalk, 5:30pm (unless a race divides, in which case it will be 5pm), with the main races being the €25,000 Phone Alarms Handicap (10f, 4yo+) and the €25,000 D Hotel Drogheda Handicap (one mile, 4yo+)

Saturday January 27 – Fairyhouse, 1:05pm, where the feature race is the €32,500 Grade 3 Solerina Mares Novice Hurdle (1:35pm)

Sunday January 28 – Naas, 1:20pm, where the feature races are the €32,500 Grade 3 Limestone Lad Hurdle (1:50pm, 2 miles, 5yo+ that have not won a Grade 1 weight-for-age hurdle race since 1st May 2016) and the €45,000 Grade 3 Woodlands Park 100 Club Novice ‘Chase (2:20pm, 3 miles, 5yo+)

----------------------------------------------

GREYHOUNDS

There are BAGS meetings each day this week starting at 11:01am on Monday to Thursday along with Sun, and 10:29am on Friday. On Saturday, the racing begins at 10:16

The next meeting live on Sky Sports - TBC

----------------------------------------------

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Sunday 28th January

Pro Bowl - AFC @ NFC, 8pm

Super Bowl LII (i.e. 52) is scheduled for Sunday February 4th at the US Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, Minnesota

----------------------------------------------

BASKETBALL

There are NBA games scheduled each day this week

--------------------------------------------------

BOXING

Check out this website - http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

----------------------------------------------

CRICKET

Monday Jan 22

Australian Big Bash League – Melbourne Renegades v Adelaide Strikers, 8:40am

Under-19 World Cup – TBC v TBC, 9:30pm - TBC v TBC, 9:30pm - TBC v TBC, 9:30pm

Tuesday Jan 23

One Day International Series – Bangladesh v Zimbabwe, 8:30am

One Day International Series – United Arab Emirates v Scotland, 5:30am

Australian Big Bash League – Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Stars, 8:40am

Aussie Women’s Big Bash League – Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Renegades, 3:50am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Under-19 World Cup – TBC v TBC, 9:30pm

Wednesday Jan 24

Australian Big Bash League – Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Renegades, 8:40am

International Test Match Series – South Africa v India, 8am, day one (of five)

One Day International Series – Bangladesh v Sri Lanka, 8:30am

Under-19 World Cup - TBC v TBC, 9:30pm - TBC v TBC, 9:30pm - TBC v TBC, 9:30pm - TBC v TBC, 9:30pm

Thursday Jan 25

One-Day International Series – Australia v England, 3:20am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

One-Day International Series – Bangladesh v Sri Lanka, 8:30am

International Test Match Series – South Africa v India, 8am, day two (of five)

International T20 – New Zealand v Pakistan, 6am

Australian Big Bash League – Perth Scorchers v Adelaide Strikers, 8:40am

Under-19 World Cup – TBC v TBC, 9:30pm, and TBC v TBC, 9:30pm

Friday Jan 26

International Test Match Series – South Africa v India, 8am, day three (of five)

New Zealand One-Day Cup – Auckland v Central Districts, 10pm – Otago v Canterbury, 10pm – Wellington v Northern Districts, 10pm

Aussie Women’s Big Bash League – Melbourne Stars v Hobart Hurricanes, 1:20am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning – followed by Melbourne Renegades v Perth Scorchers, 3am, Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Sixers, 3am, and Brisbane Heat v Sydney Thunder, 3:30am

Under-19 World Cup – TBC v TBC, 9:30pm - TBC v TBC, 9:30pm - TBC v TBC, 9:30pm

Saturday Jan 27

One-Day International Series – Australia v England, 3:20am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

International Test Match Series – South Africa v India, 8am, day four (of five)

Australian Big Bash League – Melbourne Stars v Hobart Hurricanes, 5:10am, and Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Renegades, 8:20am

Aussie Women’s Big Bash League – Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Stars, 1am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning – followed by Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Renegades, 3am, Sydney Sixers v Adelaide Strikers, 3am, and Sydney Thunder v Brisbane Heat, 4am

Under-19 World Cup – TBC v TBC, 9:30pm - TBC v TBC, 9:30pm - TBC v TBC, 9:30pm

Sunday Jan 28

International T20 – New Zealand v Pakistan, 6am

International Test Match Series – South Africa v India, 8am, day five (final day, if required)

Under-19 World Cup – TBC v TBC, 9:30pm

----------------------------------------------

DARTS

Coming up:

Unibet Masters – Arena MK, Milton Keynes, January 26-28

Challenge Tour, 1 and 2 – January 27, Wigan, England

Challenge Tour, 1 and 2 – January 28, Wigan, England

----------------------------------------------

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 27 January

Allianz FL Division 1 round 1
Dublin v Kildare, Croke Park, 7pm

Allianz FL Division 2 round 1
Clare v Cavan, Cusack Park, 2pm
Cork v Tipperary, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 5pm

Allianz FL Division 4 round 1
London v Carlow, Ruislip, 1pm
Laois v Limerick, O'Moore Park, 7pm

Allianz HL Division 1A round 1
Cork v Kilkenny, Pαirc Ui Chaoimh, 7pm

Allianz HL Division 1B round 1
Dublin v Offaly, Croke Park, 5pm

 

Sunday 28 January

Allianz FL Division 1 round 1
Kerry v Donegal, Fitzgerald Stadium, 2pm
Monaghan v Mayo, Clones, 2pm
Galway v Tyrone, Pearse Stadium, 2.30pm

Allianz FL Division 2 round 1
Louth v Down, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Roscommon v Meath, Hyde Park, 2.30pm

Allianz FL Division 3 round 1
Fermanagh v Wexford, Brewster Park, 2pm
Offaly v Longford, O'Connor Park, 2pm
Armagh v Sligo, Athletic Grounds, 2pm
Derry v Westmeath, Celtic Park, 2.30pm

Allianz FL Division 4 round 1
Antrim v Leitrim, Corrigan Park, 2pm
Wicklow v Waterford, Aughrim, 2.30pm

Allianz HL Division 1A round 1
Clare v Tipperary, Cusack Park, 2pm
Waterford v Wexford, Walsh Park, 2pm

Allianz HL Division 1B round 1
Galway v Antrim, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm
Limerick v Laois, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm

Allianz HL Division 2A round 1
London v Kerry, Ruislip, 1pm
Kildare v Meath, Newbridge, 2pm
Carlow v Westmeath, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm

Allianz HL Division 2B round 1
Wicklow v Armagh, Aughrim, 12.30pm
Derry v Down, Celtic Park, 12.30pm
Mayo v Donegal, MacHale Park, 2pm

Allianz HL Division 3A round 1 
Roscommon v Louth, Hyde Park, 12.30pm
Tyrone v Warwickshire, Healy Park, 1pm
Longford v Monaghan, Pearse Park, 2pm

Allianz HL Division 3B round 1
Sligo v Leitrim, Markievicz Park, 2pm
Lancashire v Fermanagh, Randalstown, 2pm

----------------------------------------------

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Farmers Insurance Open, Torrey Pines GC, USA – January 25-28

PGA European Tour – Omega Dubai Desert Classic, Emirates GC, UAE, January 25-28

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, January 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour –The next event is the Boca Raton Championship at The Old Course at Broken Sound Club, Boca Raton, Florida, February 9-11

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

----------------------------------------------

ICE HOCKEY

The NHL season continues with matches on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Sunday this week

----------------------------------------------

RUGBY LEAGUE

Challenge Cup – 21 ties with start times ranging from 1pm to 3pm, plus, on Sunday, West Hull v Longhorns RL, 2pm

Super League in Britain resumes on Thursday February 1st

----------------------------------------------

RUGBY UNION

Friday Jan 26

Anglo Welsh Cup – Gloucester v Ospreys, 7:45pm

Saturday Jan 27

Anglo Welsh Cup – seven ties, all at 3pm

English Championship – one game at 2pm and two at 3pm

Top 14 – Toulon v Bordeaux Begles, 1:45pm then three games at 5pm, followed by Castres v Racing 92, 7:45pm

Sunday Jan 28

Top 14 – Stade Francais v Section Paloise, 11:30am, and Clermont Auvergne v Montpellier, 3:50pm

English Championship – Three games at 3pm

----------------------------------------------

SNOOKER

Championship League, Group 5 – Jan 23-24, Coventry, England

Championship League, Group 6 – Jan 25-26, Coventry, England

China Open Qualifiers, Jan 27-30 – Barnsley, England

German Masters (Ranking tournament) – Jan 31 to Feb 4, Berlin, Germany

----------------------------------------------

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Australian Open, Melbourne, Australia, the first Grand Slam event of the year, Jan 15-28

Jan 29, Davis Cup, First Round

   
 

It is against the law for those under 18 to gamble. Anyone under the age of 18 found to be using the site will have any winnings forfeited and will also be reported to the police. We carry out an electronic age verification check using a third party system on all customers who register with us. For more information please review the rules.

18+ Gamble Aware Logo
© Copyright 2018, baroneracing.ie. All Rights Reserved.