Bar One Racing
Sunday 21 January
 
Home
Specials
Sports Preview
Upcoming sports
Telebetting
News/previews
About us/Contact Us/Rules
Today's Action

SPORTS PREVIEW

Saturday 20 January 2018  

- - - - - PLEASE SCROLL DOWN the page to find the SUNDAY PREVIEW

--------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday 20 January 2018  

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Brighton v Chelsea at 12:30pm, Sky Sports Premier League, Sky Sports Premier League ROI and Sky Sports Main Event , then six games at 3pm, including Arsenal v Crystal Palace, Sky Sports Premier League Rep of Ireland, followed by Man City v Newcastle, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1

Championship – 10 games at 3pm followed by Sheffield Wednesday v Cardiff City, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Main Event

League One – 12 games, all at 3pm

League Two – 11 games at 3pm

National League – Sutton v Dagenham and Redbridge at 12:30pm, BT Sport 1, followed by 11 games at 3pm

National League North – 11 games, all at 3pm

National League South – 11 games, all at 3pm

Scottish League One – Stranraer v Raith Rovers, 3pm

Scottish League Two – Four games, all at 3pm

Scottish Cup – Aberdeen v St Mirren, 12:15pm, followed by 12 ties at 3pm

Northern Irish Premiership – six games, all at 3pm

La Liga – Espanyol v Sevilla, midday, Sky Sports Football – Real Madrid v Deportivo La Coruna, 3:15pm – Villarreal v Levante, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football Red Button – Las Palmas v Valencia, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Main Event

Bundesliga – Five games at 3pm followed by Hamburg v Cologne, 5:30pm, BT Sport 2

Ligue 1 – Nantes v Bordeaux, 4pm, followed by five games at 7pm

Belgian First Division – Standard Liege v KAS Eupen, 5pm – KV Oostende v KV Kortrijk, 7pm – Waasland Beveren v Sint-Truidense VV, 7pm – Mechelen v Zulte-Waregem, 7:30pm

Eredivisie – Roda JC Kerk v FC Twente, 5:30pm – ADO Den Haag v VVV-Venlo, 6:45pm – PEC Zwolle v NAC Breda, 6:45pm – Vitesse Arnhem v Heerenveen, 7:45pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Maritimo v Belenenses, 4pm – Benfica v Chavez, 6:15pm – Portimonense v Braga, 8:30pm

Ligue 1 – six games, all at 7pm except for Rennes v Marseille, 4pm

Hyundai A-League – Newcastle Jets v Wellington Phoenix, 6:35am, BT Sport 1, and Sydney FC v Central Coast Mariners, 8:50am, BT Sport 1

--------------------------------------------------------------

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Lingfield, 12:20pm – The most-valuable race is the £19,000 Betway Handicap (1m4f, 4yo+ rated 0-105, race 5 on the card; Mark Johnston’s 104-rated Fire Fighting heads the field); it’s a card that contains six handicaps, a 4yo+ maiden (12f) and a fillies’ novice stakes race (3yo, one mile, a race that carries the Plus10 Bonus); field-sizes are 9-4-11-10-6-8-9 and 12; jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Martin Harley, Stevie Donohoe, Tom Marquand, Rob Havlin, Luke Morris, Franny Norton, Fran Berry, Dougie Costello, Timmy Murphy and Robert Winston

Navan, 12:25pm – the card features the €50,000 Navan Handicap Hurdle (Grade B, 1:35pm); field-sizes are 9 (JP McManus has a strong hand in the €16,000 novice hurdle, including the unbeaten Gran Geste)-17 (a maiden hurdle)-10 (the feature race)-17 (the Thank You For Your Service Johanna McGarry Handicap Hurdle)-11 (a beginners’ chase)-8 (a handicap chase) and 4 (a bumper, in which the stables of Willie Mullins, Gordon Elliott, Jessica Harrington and Noel Meade are all represented)

Ascot, 12:40pm – it is £150,000 Grade 1 Clarence House Chase day; the big race, which is due off at 3:35pm, looks to lie between the Willie Mullins-trained Un de Sceaux, who has twice won the race, and Nicky Henderson’s Brain Power, a rising star; the card also includes the £50,000 Grade 2 OLBG.com Mares’ Hurdle (1:50pm), the £50,000 Grade 3 Ascot Spring Garden Show Holloway’s Handicap Hurdle (2:25pm) and the £75,000 Bet365 Handicap Chase (3pm)

Haydock, 12:55pm – It is £75,000 Grade 2 Peter Marsh Handicap Chase day (3:15pm, in which Ireland’s Stuart Crawford is set to run Fine Rightly), a card that also contains the £30,000 Grade 2 Sky Bet Supreme Trial Rossington Main Novices’ Hurdle (1:30pm), the £32,000 Grade 2 Altcar Novices’ Chase (2:05pm) and the £75,000 Grade 2 Unibet Champion Hurdle Trial (2:40pm), which The New One will be bidding to win for the fourth time

Taunton, 1:05pm – On a card sponsored by Bathwick Tyres, the most-valuable races are an £18,500 handicap hurdle (2:!5pm), a £15,800 novices’ limited handicap chase (2:50pm) and a £15,800 handicap chase (3:55pm); field-sizes are 7-4-6-4-10 and 5; jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Tom O’Brien, Robbie Dunne, Gavin Sheehan, Richie McLernon, Paddy Brennan, Nial Madden, Bryony Frost and Harry Bannister

Chelmsford, 6:15pm – The most-valuable race on a six-race card is a 10f fillies’ handicap, which is worth £12,900 (7:45pm); the card begins with a handicap for apprentices and contains three other handicaps, a fillies’ novice stakes race (3yo+, 6f) and a fillies’ maiden (3yo+, 10f); jockeys in action include Fran Berry, Luke Morris, Sean Levey, Tom Eaves, Rob Havlin, Oisin Murphy and Nicola Currie

They also race at Meydan in the UAE (midday) and in India at Bangalore (10:15am); later in the shops it is Hipo Chile (5:15pm) in Chile and Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:12pm, Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Santa Anita, 8:30pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm

The South African meetings are Kenilworth (10:40am, 8 races) and Turffontein (11:35am, 9 races)

--------------------------------------------------------------

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

10:16am - TOWCESTER

10:29am – ROMFORD

10:36am - CRAYFORD

10:38am – PERRY BARR

11:03am – KINSLEY

2:03pm – DONCASTER

2:04pm – NEWCASTLE

2:12pm – TRALEE

6:09pm – SHEFFIELD

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – ROMFORD

--------------------------------------------------------------

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Sunday 21st January

 

Conference Championships

Jacksonville Jaguars @ New England Patriots, 8:05pm

Minnesota Vikings @ Philadelphia Eagles, 11:40pm

College Football:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

--------------------------------------------------------------

BASKETBALL

There are nine NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 8:30pm on Saturday to 3am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live games:

Oklahoma City Thunder @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 8:30pm, BT Sport 2

Golden State Warriors @ Houston Rockets, 1:30am, BT Sport 3 - i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

There are games scheduled to be on BT Sport ESPN at 5pm, 7pm, 9pm and, 11pm on Saturday night, followed by Florida Gators @ Kentucky Wildcats (1:15am) and UCLA Bruins @ Oregon Ducks (3:15am) on BT Sport ESPN - i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

---------------------------------------------------------------

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website - http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Today’s fights include Errol Spence v Lamont Peterson – Welterweight world champion Errol Spence defends his IBF 147-pound title for the first time against former two-time champion Lamont Peterson in Brooklyn, New York

UFC

UFC 220 Prelims – 1am, BT Sport 2 - i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

UFC 220Stipe Miocic defends his heavyweight title against Francis Ngannou in Boston; other fights include Daniel Cormier v Volkan Oezdemir and Calvin Kattar v Shane Burgos

--------------------------------------------------------------

CRICKET

Saturday Jan 20

One-Day Series– Australia v England, BT Sport 1, 3:20am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Australian Big Bash League– Melbourne Stars v Sydney Thunder, 7:10am, BT Sport 2, and Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes, 10:20am, BT Sport 2

Aussie Women’s Big Bash LeagueMelbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers, 3am, and Sydney Thunder v Adelaide Strikers, 3am - i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning – followed by Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes, 6am

Under-19s World CupNew Zealand v South Africa (6am), live on Sky Sports Main Event AND Sky Sports Cricket

-------------------------------------------------------------

CYCLING

The Tour Down Under – stage six (final stage), taking place in Adelaide, 3am, eir Sport 1 – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

---------------------------------------------------------------

DARTS

Next:

UK Qualifying School; Jan 18-21, Wigan, England

European Qualifying School; Jan 18-21, Hildesheim, Germany

-------------------------------------------------------------

GAA

Upcoming fixtures - see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Today

McKenna Cup semi-final
Donegal v Armagh, Ballybofey, 6pm

Walsh Cup final
Kilkenny v Wexford, Nowlan Park, 2pm

All-Ireland club JFC semi-finals
Lahardane (Mayo) v Multyfarnham (Westmeath), Dr Hyde Park, 2pm
Knocknagree (Cork) v Naomh Colmcille (Donegal), TEG Cusack Park, 2pm

All-Ireland club IHC semi-final
Tooreen (Mayo) v Ballyragget (Kilkenny), Gaelic Grounds, 2pm

All-Ireland club JHC semi-finals
Sylane (Galway) v Fethard (Wexford), Parnell Park, 3pm

----------------------------------------------

GOLF

USPGA TourCareerBuilder Challenge, PGA West (TPC Stadium Course), USA, Jan 18-21 – day three, live on Sky Sports Main Event at 9:45pm and Sky Sports The Open at 8pm

PGA European TourAbu Dhabi HSBC Championship, Abu Dhabi Golf Club, UAE, Jan 18-21, day three, 8:45am,  Sky Sports Main Event and 8:30am, Sky Sports The Open

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, January 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – The Mitsubishi Electric Championship at Hualalai, Hawaii (Saturday finish), January 15-20

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

-------------------------------------------------------------

ICE HOCKEY

There are 13 NHL matches scheduled today, with start times ranging from 6pm on Saturday to 3am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live games:

Philadelphia Flyers v New Jersey Devils, 6pm, eir Sport 2

Montreal Canadiens v Boston Bruins, midnight on Saturday, eir Sport 2

-----------------------------------------------------------------

RUGBY LEAGUE

Today

Challenge Cup – 23 ties including Gloucester v Pau, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Action

-----------------------------------------------------------------

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Saturday Jan 20

European Rugby Champions Cup Glasgow Warriors v Exeter Chiefs, 10pm, BT Sport 3 – Montpellier v Leinster, 1pm, Sky Sports Action – Clermont v Ospreys, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2 – Saracens v Northampton, 3:15pm, BT Sport 3 – Benetton v Bath, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3 – Scarlets v Toulon, 5:30pm, live on Sky Sports Main Event      

European Rugby Challenge CupEnisei-STM v Newcastle, 10am – Dragons v Bordeaux Begles, 10am – Olympique Lyon v Cardiff Blues, 5pm – Stade Toulouse v Sale Sharks, 5pm – Zebre v SU Agen, 2pm – Krasny Yar v London Irish, 1pm – Stade Francais v Edinburgh, 8pm, BT Sport 3 – Brive v Worcester, 2:20pm – Connacht v Oyonnax, 2:30pm

Guinness PRO14Cheetahs v Southern Kings, 3pm, Sky Sports Main Event

Sunday Jan 21

European Rugby Champions CupLeicester v Racing 92, 1pm – Munster v Castres, 1pm – Stade Rochelais v Harlequins, 3:15pm – Wasps v Ulster, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2

-------------------------------------------------------------

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January, live on BBC1 at 1:15pm (opening semi-final) and BBC2 at 4:30pm (opening semi-final), and live on Eurosport 2 at 1pm and 6:45pm (also semi-finals)

--------------------------------------------------------------

TENNIS

Australian Open, Mon Jan 15 to Sun Jan 28 - Day six, 7:45am, Eurosport 1, and 6am and 8am, Eurosport 2 – Day seven coverage is live from midnight and 2am (i.e. early on Sunday morning) on Eurosport 1, and midnight, 2am and 4am on Eurosport 2 – i.e late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

--------------------------------------------------------------

OTHER SPORT

Netball: Quad SeriesSouth Africa v Australia, 3:30pm, Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Arena – England v New Zealand, 6pm, Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Arena

--------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 21 January 2018  

--------------------------------------------------------------

FOOTBALL

Sunday Jan 21

Premier LeagueSouthampton v Tottenham, 4pm, Sky Sports Premier League and Sky Sports Main Event

Scottish Cup – Fraserburgh v Rangers, midday, Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Main Event – Hearts v Hibernian, 2:05pm, Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Main Event

La Liga – Alaves v Leganes, 11am, Sky Sports Football Red Button – Atletico Madrid v Girona, 3;15pm, Sky Sports Red Button – Real Sociedad v Celta Vigo, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football – Real Betis v Barcelona, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Bundesliga – Bayern Munich v Werder Bremen, 2:30pm, BT Sport 3 – Schalke v Hannover 96, 5pm, BT Sport 3

Serie A – Atalanta v Napoli, 11:30am, BT Sport 2/eir Sport 1 – six games at 2pm, including Lazio v Chievo, BT Sport 1 and Sampdoria v Fiorentina, eir Sport 1 – Cagliari v AC Milan, 5pm, BT Sport 1 – Inter Milan v Roma, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

Ligue 1 – Nice v St Etienne, 2pm, BT Sport ESPN – Monaco v Metz, 4pm, BT Sport ESPN – Lyon v Paris Saint-Germain, 8pm, BT Sport 3

A-League – Melbourne City FC v Adelaide United, 8am, BT Sport 3

Eredivisie – Sparta Rotterdam v Excelsior, 11:30am – Ajax v Feyenoord, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Football Red Button – Willem ll v Groningen, 1:30pm – Heracles Almelo v PSV Eindhoven, 3:45pm, Sky Sports Red Button and Sky Sports Mix

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Desportivo Aves v Pacos Ferreira, 4pm – Feirense  v Moreirense, 4pm – Rio Ave v Boavista, 6pm – Vitoria de Guimaraes v Estoril, 8:15pm

--------------------------------------------------------------

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Newcastle, – THIS MEETING HAS BEEN CALLED OFF

Fontwell, 1:10pm – A seven-race National Hunt where jockeys in action include Josh Moore, Leighton Aspell, Wayne Hutchinson, Nice de Boinville, Jamie Moore, Harry Cobden, James Bowen, Andrew Thornton, Paddy Brennan, Nick Scholfield, Tom Scudamore and Noel Fehily; field-sizes are 7-6-5-12-4-5 and 6; the most-valuable race (race 3) is the £11,176 “Marigold Somerset At 90” Handicap Hurdle (2:10pm)

Thurles, 1:20pm – A seven-race National Hunt card that features the €57,500 Grade 2 Coolmore National Hunt Sires Irish EBF Mares Novice ‘Chase (3:20pm, 2m4f, race 5, in which Willie Mullins is set to run Kate Appleby Shoes and Gordon Elliott, Dinaria des Obeaux) and the €45,000 Grade 3 Horse And Jockey Hotel Kinloch Brae ‘ Chase (2:50pm, 2m4f, race 4, for which Willie Mullins has declared American Tom and Gordon Elliott, A Toi Phil; Jessica Harrington’s Woodland Opera is also in the field); field-sizes are 18 (plus 3 reserves)-8-12-5-8-11 and 8; the final race is a hunters’ chase, for which Foxrock, Veitien de Mai and Gilgamboa have all been declared

Chelmsford, 1:25pm – A card that starts with a 7f maiden (3yo+) and is followed by six handicaps, one of them for fillies; the most-valuable race is the £10,150 5f handicap at 3:55pm; field-sizes are 7-10-5-8-5-8 and 10; jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Luke Morris, Tom Marquand, Joe Fanning, Stevie Donohoe, Rossa Ryan, Nicola Currie, Dougie Costello and Liam Keniry

They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:15am) and Mumbai (10:30am) and in France at Pau (12:20pm), where there is a the Grade 3 Grand Prix de Pau at 3:02pm and the Jean et Rene Couetil Cross Country Chase (3:35pm); later in the shops it is Valparaiso (5:45pm)

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Santa Anita, 8:30pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm

The South African meeting is Scottsville (10:10am, 10 races)

--------------------------------------------------------------

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – DONCASTER

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:09am – HARLOW

11:11am - SUNDERLAND

2:06pm – KINSLEY

2:08pm – HENLOW

2:12pm – PERRY BARR

3:17pm - MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – TOWCESTER

--------------------------------------------------------------

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Sunday 21st January

 

Conference Championships

Jacksonville Jaguars @ New England Patriots, 8:05pm, Sky Sports Mix/Main Event/Action

Minnesota Vikings @ Philadelphia Eagles, 11:40pm, Sky Sports Mix/Main Event/Action

College Football:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

--------------------------------------------------------------

BASKETBALL

There are four NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 6pm on Sunday to midnight on Sunday  

Live games:

 New York Knicks @ Los Angeles Lakers, 8:30pm, BT Sport 2

 COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Loyola-Chicago Ramblers @ Valparaiso Crusaders, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

Virginia Cavaliers @ Wake Forest Demon Deacons, 11pm, BT Sport ESPN

Washington State Cougars @ Utah Utes, 1am, BT Sport ESPN, - i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

---------------------------------------------------------------

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website - http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

--------------------------------------------------------------

CRICKET

Sunday Jan 21

One Day International– New Zealand v Pakistan, 3am, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket – i.e. early on Monday morning

One Day International– Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe, 8:30am

Under-19 World Cup– B3 v C4, 9:30pm, and C3 v B4, 9:30pm – The quarter-finals begin on Monday

-------------------------------------------------------------

DARTS

Next:

UK Qualifying School – Jan 18-21, Wigan, England

European Qualifying School – Jan 18-21, Hildesheim, Germany

-------------------------------------------------------------

GAA

Upcoming fixtures - see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Today

Sunday 21 January

McKenna Cup final - This game will not be played now on this date - see Saturday's games

Connacht FBD FL round 5
Galway v Roscommon, Tuam Stadium, 2pm

Sligo v Mayo, Markievicz Park, 2pm

O'Byrne Cup final
Meath v Westmeath, O'Moore Park, 4pm - TG4

Kehoe Cup final
Wicklow B v Longford or Louth or DCU-St Patricks, TBC, TBC

All-Ireland club SFC quarter-final
Fulham Irish (London) v Corofin (Galway), Ruislip, 1pm

All-Ireland club IFC semi-finals
Michael Glavey's (Roscommon) v Kilanerin (Wexford), O'Connor Park, 2pm
An Ghaeltacht (Kerry) v Moy (Tyrone), O'Moore Park, 2pm - TG4

All-Ireland club IHC semi-final
Kanturk (Cork) v Middletown (Armagh), Newbridge, 2pm

All-Ireland club JHC semi-final
Ardmore (Waterford) v Setanta (Donegal), Pairc Tailteann, 2pm

Fitzgibbon Cup round 1
LIT v DCU, Limerick IT, 1pm
IT Carlow v Mary I, IT Carlow, 2pm
Trinity College v NUIG, Santry Avenue, 2pm
UL v DIT, UL Grounds, 2.30pm

 

----------------------------------------------

GOLF

USPGA TourCareerBuilder Challenge, PGA West (TPC Stadium Course), USA, Jan 18-21 – final day, live on Sky Sports The Open at 8pm

PGA European TourAbu Dhabi HSBC Championship, Abu Dhabi Golf Club, UAE, Jan 18-21, final day, 8:30am, Sky Sports Main Event and 8:30am, Sky Sports The Open

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, January 25-28

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

-------------------------------------------------------------

ICE HOCKEY

There are five NHL matches scheduled today, with start times ranging from 5:30pm on Sunday to 3:30am on Monday – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live games:

Philadelphia Flyers @ Washington Capitals, 5:30pm, eir Sport 2

Vegas Golden Knights @ Carolina Hurricanes, 11pm, eir Sport 1

-----------------------------------------------------------------

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next-up:

Thursday Feb 01

Warrington Wolves v Leeds Rhinos, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Arena – Hull FC v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm

-----------------------------------------------------------------

RUGBY UNION

Sunday Jan 21

European Rugby Champions CupLeicester v Racing 92, 1pm, Sky Sports Arena – Munster v Castres, 1pm, Sky Sports Action – Stade Rochelais v Harlequins, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Action – Wasps v Ulster, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2

-------------------------------------------------------------

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace. The final is live on at 1pm, and live on Eurosport 2 at 1:30pm and 6:45pm

--------------------------------------------------------------

TENNIS

Australian Open, Mon Jan 15 to Sun Jan 28 - Day seven, 7:45am, Eurosport 1, and 6am and 8am, Eurosport 2 – Day eight coverage is live from midnight (i.e. early on Monday morning) on Eurosport 1, and midnight Eurosport 2 – i.e late Sunday night/early Monday morning

--------------------------------------------------------------

   
 

It is against the law for those under 18 to gamble. Anyone under the age of 18 found to be using the site will have any winnings forfeited and will also be reported to the police. We carry out an electronic age verification check using a third party system on all customers who register with us. For more information please review the rules.

18+ Gamble Aware Logo
© Copyright 2018, baroneracing.ie. All Rights Reserved.