Bar One Racing
Tuesday 21 November
 
Home
Specials
Sports Preview
Upcoming sports
Telebetting
News/previews
About us/Contact Us/Rules
Today's Action

SPORTS PREVIEW

Tuesday 21 November 2017  

--------------------------------------------------------------

NUMBERS - 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers

--------------------------------------------------------------

FOOTBALL

Tuesday Nov 21      

Champions LeagueBesiktas v FC Porto, 5pm, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 2 – Spartak Moscow v Maribor, 5pm, BT Sport 3 – Apoel Nicosia v Real Madrid, 7:45pm – Borussia Dortmund v Tottenham Hotspur, 7:45pm, TV3 and BT Sport 3 – Man City v Feyenoord, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport ESPN – Monaco v RB Leipzig, 7:45pm – Napoli v Shakhtar Donetsk, 7:45pm – Sevilla v Liverpool, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2

There will also be a Champions League game live on eir Sport 2 at 7:45pm

Championship – nine games, all at 7:45pm, except for Bolton v Reading, 8pm

League One – 11 games, all at 7:45pm

League Two – 12 games, all at 7:45pm

Scottish ChampionshipDunfermline v Morton, 7:45pm – Inverness CT v Brechin City, 7:45pm

A-League – FFA Cup final, Sydney FC v Adelaide United, 8:30am, BT Sport 2

National League – 12 games, all at 7:45pm

National League North – two games, both at 7:45pm

National League South – five games, both at 7:45pm

Northern Ireland PremiershipColeraine v Ards, 7:45pm – Dungannon Swifts v Crusaders, 7:45pm

MLSColumbus Crew v Toronto FC, 1am, Sky Sports Football - i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning – Houston Dynamo v Seattle Sounders FC, 2:30am, Sky Sports Football – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

UEFA Youth League U19s – 1pm, Borussia Dortmund v Tottenham, BT Sport 1 – Sevilla v Liverpool, 3pm, BT Sport 1 – Man City v Feyenoord, 3pm, BT Sport 3

-------------------------------------------------------------

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Southwell, 12:30pm – A seven-race jumping card where race six is a handicap hurdle for conditional riders and the finale is a bumper for mares; there is a £10,000 novice chase at 1pm, the five-runner field including Dan Skelton’s Work In Progress and Nicky Henderson’s Stowaway Magic; jockeys in action include Harry Skelton, Nico de Boinville, Aidan Coleman, Sean Bowen, Noel Fehily, Paddy Brennan, Daryl Jacob, Wayne Hutchinson and Tom O’Brien

Lingfield, 12:40pm – A seven-race flat card that consists of, in this order, a 2yo race, three handicaps, a claiming race and two handicaps; the last race on the card is a handicap for apprentices; the feature race is an £11,500 handicap (2:10pm); jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Silvestre de Sousa, Sean Levey, Robert Havlin, Luke Morris, Fran Berry, Stevie Donohoe, Josephine Gordon, Adam Kirby, Stevie Donohoe and William Buick (one ride: Celestial Spheres for Charlie Appleby at 2:10pm)

Fakenham, 12:50pm – Six races at the National Hunt track, with the card made up of a selling handicap hurdle, a mares’ handicap chase, a novices’ handicap hurdle, a beginners’ chase, a mares’ handicap hurdle and a two-mile handicap chase; field-sizes are 5-4-4-4-6 and 6; race three is for amateur riders; the feature race is the £12,000 Weatherbys Racing Bank Beginners’ Chase (1:50pm); jockeys in action on the card include Richard Johnson, James Bowen, Haarry Cobden, Brian Hughes and Leighton Aspell

They also race in India at Chennai (10:15am), in France at Chantilly (11:10am) and in Germany at Neuss (4pm); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA Concepcion (8:30pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is:, Finger Lakes, 5:15pm, Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Delta Downs, 7:35pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, and Portland Meadows, 8pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (10:35am)

--------------------------------------------------------------

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am - KINSLEY

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm - CRAYFORD

2:18pm - SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:33pm - SHEFFIELD

6:38pm – NOTTINGHAM – see below

6:58pm - TRALEE

The next live meeting on Sky Sports is tonight’s Betfred Eclipse Stakes meeting at Nottingham

After this, the next live meeting on Sky Sports - Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm - will be the Colossus Bets TV Trophy meeting at Towcester on Wednesday November 29th

--------------------------------------------------------------

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Next:

Week 12

Thursday November 23 (Thanksgiving in the USA) – Minnesota Vikings @ Detroit Lions, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event - Los Angeles Chargers @ Dallas Cowboys, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event – New York Giants @ Washington Redskins, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Sunday November 26 – seven games at 6pm, two at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Green Bay Packers @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday November 27 – Houston Texans @ Baltimore Ravens, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event - i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Akron Zips v Kent State Golden Flashes, midnight on Tuesday, BT Sport 2

--------------------------------------------------------------

BASKETBALL

There are 11 NBA matches today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live:

Chicago Bulls @ Los Angeles Lakers, 3:30am, BT Sport 1

Live College Basketball

The Legends Classic – 11pm, BT Sport 1

Live action is also on BT Sport ESPN at 1am and 3am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

---------------------------------------------------------------

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website - http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

--------------------------------------------------------------

CRICKET

Tuesday Nov 21

Twenty20 Series 2017Australia Women v England Women, 8:10am, BT Sport 1

Wednesday Nov 22

Ashes Test Series, First Day - Australia v England, midnight on Wednesday, day one (of five)

Sheffield ShieldSouth Australia v Tasmania, midnight – Western Australia v Queensland, 2:30am

--------------------------------------------------------------

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The Mr Green Sport Players Championship Finals’ from Minehead, Nov 24-26, World No.1 Michael van Gerwen bids to win the tournament for a third successive year.

-------------------------------------------------------------

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, at the Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi, the final race on the 2017 F1 Grand Prix season, November 24-26

---------------------------------------------------------------

GAA

Upcoming fixtures - see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 25 November

Leinster club IFC final
Killanerin (Wexford) v Ballyboughal (Dublin), Wexford venue, TBC

Ulster club JFC final
Belnaleck (Fermanagh) v Naomh Colmcille (Donegal), TBC, TBC

All-Ireland club JHC quarter-final
Brother Pearses (Britain) v Fethard (Wexford), Ruislip, 2pm

 

Sunday 26 November

Ulster club SFC final
Slaughtneil (Derry) v Cavan Gaels (Cavan), Athletic Grounds, 3pm

Connacht club SFC final
Castlebar Mitchels (Mayo) v Corofin (Galway), Tuam Stadium, 2pm

Munster club SFC final
Nemo Rangers (Cork) v Dr Crokes (Kerry), Pairc Ui Rinn, 2pm

Leinster club SFC semi-finals
Rathnew (Wicklow) v Moorefield (Kildare), Aughrim, 2pm
St Loman's (Westmeath) v Simonstown Gaels (Meath), Mullingar, 2pm

Munster club IFC final
An Ghaeltacht (Kerry) v St Senan's (Limerick), Mallow, 2pm

Ulster club IFC final
Moy (Tyrone) v Rostrevor (Down), Athletic Grounds, 1pm

Galway SHC final
Gort v Liam Mellows, Kenny Park, TBC

----------------------------------------------

GOLF

USPGA TourHero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December

PGA European TourUBS Hong Kong Open, Hong Kong GC, Fanling, Hong Kong, Thurs 23rd  Nov – Sunday 26th

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

-------------------------------------------------------------

ICE HOCKEY

There are six NHL matches today – with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3:30am on Wednesday - i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live:

Philadelphia Flyers v Vamcouver Canucks, midnight on Tuesday, eir Sport 2

St Louis Blues v Edmonton Oilers, 1am, eir Sport 1 - i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

-----------------------------------------------------------------

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next games:

Friday 24 November

Rugby League World Cup – Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 2, 9am

Saturday 25 November

Rugby League World Cup – Winner QF 3 v Winner QF 4, 9am

------------------------------------------------------------------

RUGBY UNION

Women’s InternationalEngland v Canada, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Mix, Sky Sports Action  and Sky Sports Main Event

Games later in week:

Friday 24 November

Aviva Premiership – Newcastle v Gloucester, 7:45pm

Pro14 – Cheetahs v Edinburgh, 5:30pm – Ulster v Benetton, 705pm – Cardiff Blues v Connacht, 7:35pm – Leinster v Dragons, 7:35pm

Saturday 25 November

Aviva Premiership – Bath v Harlequins, 12:15pm – Leicester v Worcester, 3pm – Sale Sharks v Northampton, 5:30pm

Internationals – Italy v South Africa, 2pm – Scotland v Australia, 2:30pm – England v Samoa, 3pm – Wales v New Zealand, 5:15pm – Ireland v Argentina, 5:30pm – France v Japan, 7:45pm

Top 14 – Castres v Toulon, 1:45pm – SU Agen v Stade Francais, 5pm – Bordeaux-Begles v Brive, 5pm – Stade Rochelais v Section Paloise, 5pm – Oyonnax v Clermont Auvergne, 5pm

Sunday 26 November

Aviva Premiership – London Irish v Wasps, 3pm – Saracens v Exeter, 3pm

Pro14 – Ospreys v Glasgow, 1pm – Southern Kings v Scarlets, 1pm – Zebre v Munster, 1:30pm

Top 14 – Racing 92 v Montpellier, 11:30am – Olympique Lyon v Stade Toulouse, 3:50pm

-------------------------------------------------------------

SNOOKER

Next up:

The Northern Ireland Open, Belfast, November 20-26, day two, 12:45pm and 6:45pm, Eurosport 1

Then it is the:

Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10

--------------------------------------------------------------

TENNIS

Next up:

Davis Cup World Group Final, November 24-26

--------------------------------------------------------------

OTHER SPORT

Women’s Hockey World League Final – Pool B, England v China, 7am, BT Sport 3 and then the opening quarter-final, 4:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early  Wednesday morning

   
 

It is against the law for those under 18 to gamble. Anyone under the age of 18 found to be using the site will have any winnings forfeited and will also be reported to the police. We carry out an electronic age verification check using a third party system on all customers who register with us. For more information please review the rules.

18+ Gamble Aware Logo
© Copyright 2017, baroneracing.ie. All Rights Reserved.